BE - Civil Engineering

Students Achievement

Students Achievers List 2016-17

Class toppers - II Civil A

Name of the Student Semester Month & Year of Pass GPA Rank
APARNA RAVINDRAN III DEC 2016 8.08 I
HEMAVARSHINI.A III DEC 2016 7.50 II
ABARNA.K III DEC 2016 7.20 III
GOWSALYA.T III DEC 2016 7.20 III
INDHRA.P III DEC 2016 7.20 III

Class toppers - II Civil B

Name of the Student Semester Month & Year of Pass GPA Rank
PRIYADHARSHINI.P III DEC 2016 8.21 I
MONISHA.S III DEC 2016 6.90 II
RAMYA.S III DEC 2016 6.64 III

Class toppers - III Civil A

Name of the Student Semester Month & Year of Pass GPA Rank
AMUTHA.S V DEC 2016 8.2 I
ARUNA.S V DEC 2016 7.91 II
LISHA.K.M V DEC 2016 7.88 III

Class toppers - III Civil B

Name of the Student Semester Month & Year of Pass GPA Rank
SHILPA BALAKRISHNAN V DEC 2016 8.5 I
PRIYANKA M (1997-01-03) V DEC 2016 8.2 II
PREESLI.B V DEC 2016 8.0 III

Class toppers - IV Year

Name of the Student Semester Month & Year of Pass GPA Rank
PRIYADHARSINI.V VII DEC 2016 8.8 I
PRIYANKA.M VII DEC 2016 8.58 II
NISHASRI.J VII DEC 2016 8.53 III

Co-Curricular Activities

Name of the Student Year Name of the Programme Title of the Programme Organizer Presented paper / participated/ Prize Awarded
Ms.P.Madhuvarshini
Ms.R.Pavithra
Ms.A.Manisha
Ms.R.Swetha
III Symposium Paper presentation Mahendra Engg college III PRIZE
Ms.S.Kowsalya III Workshop Workshop Mahendra Engg college Participation
Ms.Aparna Ravindran II Symposium Technical
Quiz
 Mahendra Engg college II PRIZE
Ms.P.Priyadharshini II Symposium Technical
Quiz
 Mahendra Engg college II PRIZE
Ms.S.Srigayathri, Ms.S.Ramya, Ms.S.Monisha,
Ms.M.Suha
II Workshop Soil Sampling, Testing & Preparation of Report KPR Institute of Technology, Coimbatore Participation
Ms.S.Mohanari, Ms.S.Ramya, Ms.R.Gowthami, Ms.K.Sathya, S.Meenatchi IV Workshop Soil Sampling, Testing & Preparation of Report  
KPR Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
Participation
Ms.Aparna Ravindran Ms.P.Priyadharshini II Symposium Paper Presentation NSN college of Engineering, Karur Participation
Ms.M.Dhanushya, Ms.S.Thanga Priyanga, Ms.M.Meena, Ms.Sahya Gopala Krishnan, Ms.C.Sivapriya, Ms.S.Nivetha III Workshop Technical Workshop Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode Participation
Ms.M.Dhanushya, III Symposium Paper Presentation Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode I PRIZE
Ms.N.Janani, Ms.D.Kavipriya, Ms.S.Logapriya III Workshop Technical Workshop KPR College of Engineering, Coimbatore Participation
Ms.A.Hemavarshini, Ms.S.Aswathi Ms.S.Keerthana II Symposium Cube Contest, Best Civil Engineer, Technical Quiz Government College of Engineering, Salem Participation
Ms.S.Jayaprabha, Ms.A.Ayishahimana, Ms.C.Jeeva, Ms.Lubaba Shahathiya, Ms.S.Divya Bharathi, Ms.S.Kowsalya II Workshop CAD Canny Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Erode Participation
Ms.S.Sreedevi, Ms.G.Santhiya, Ms.N.Suvetha,
Ms.A.SathiyaGeerthi,
Ms.P.Nishalini
III Workshop Techno Blast 17 Government College of Engineering, Salem Participation
Ms.S.Sreedevi,
Ms.S.Janani
III Symposium Paper Presentation VCTW I PRIZE
Ms.Shilpa Balakrishnan
Ms.S.Pavithra
III Symposium Paper Presentation VCTW II PRIZE
Ms.M.Dhanushya, III Symposium Paper Presentation VCTW III PRIZE
Ms.Aparna Ravindran
Ms. P.Priyadharshini
II PALS Programme PALS Programme IIT Alumni Association, Chennai Participation
Ms.M.Preethi
Ms.V.Shymala devi
Ms.M.Sasi
Ms M.Thenmozhi
M.Dhivya
IV PALS Programme PALS Programme IIT Alumni Association
Dhirajlal Gandhi College of Technology
Participation
IV B.E Civil Students IV PALS Programme PALS Programme Tata Consultancy Services Participation

Placement Activities

Name of the Company No.of.Students Date & Venue No. of students placed
Attended First
Round
Second
Round
Hinduja Global Solutions 36 30 21 04.02.17
& VCEW Seminar Hall
14
INTELENET Global Services 15 11 9 17.02.17
&VIIMS
Seminar Hall
7
AEGIS 12 11 8 04.03.17
&VCEW Seminar Hall
6
TATA Business Support Services 15 12 8 03.03.17
&VIETW Seminar Hall
4

Batch - 2014 - 2018 SEC:II-B

ROLL NO REG.NO NAME CGPA (UP TO 2SEM)
VCT14BECI085 613014103085 SHILPA BALAKRISHNAN 8.51
VCT14BECI072 613014103072 PRIYANKA M (1997-06-21) 7.99
VCT14BECI071 613014103071 PRIYANKA M (1997-01-03) 7.83

Students Achievements in Sports

Date Name/ Class of the student Name of the Event Result Organized by
25-9-15 & 26-9-15 M.Logeswari/ IV Year Ball Badminton III Position Mahendra Institute of Technology, Mallasamuthram.
25-9-15 & 26-9-15 J.N.Jenisha/ IV Year Ball Badminton III Position Mahendra Institute of Technology, Mallasamuthram.
25-9-15 & 26-9-15 N.Subhashri/ IV Year Ball Badminton III Position Mahendra Institute of Technology, Mallasamuthram.
25-9-15 & 26-9-15 S.R.Haritha/ IV Year Ball Badminton III Position Mahendra Institute of Technology, Mallasamuthram.
25-9-15 & 26-9-15 K.Sandhiya/ IV Year Ball Badminton III Position Mahendra Institute of Technology, Mallasamuthram.
25-9-15 & 26-9-15 S.Savitha/II Year Ball Badminton III Position Mahendra Institute of Technology, Mallasamuthram.
11-8-15 & 12-8-15 L.R.Arunima/ IV Year Table Tennis III Position Dhirajlal Gandhi College, Omalur, Salem.
13-8-15 & 14-8-15 S.Diviya Bharathi/ IV Year Badminton IV Position Mahendra College, Mallasamuthram

Students Participation in Extra / Co-Curricular Activities

Date Name / Class of the student Name of the Event Result Organized by
21-08-15 G. GOWSALYA Workshop Participation Sona college of engg
21-08-15 S.SHOBA Workshop Participation Sona college of engg
21-08-15 G.MONIKA Workshop Participation Sona college of engg
21-08-15 M.ISWARYA Workshop Participation Sona college of engg
21-08-15 G.M.DEVI Workshop Participation Sona college of engg
15-09-15 R. PRIYA DHARSHINI Workshop Participation Annapoorana engg college
15-09-15 S.VIJIPRIYA Workshop Participation Annapoorana engg college
15-09-15 M.P. YOGA KEERTHANA Workshop Participation Annapoorana engg college
15-09-15 R.PRIYANKA Workshop Participation Annapoorana engg college

List of Placed Students

Placement Details

Batch 2012-2016

REG. NO NAME OF THE CANDIDATE COMPANY NAME
613012103026 GOMATHI DEVI.P AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD, CHENNAI
613012103055 MOGANAPRIYA.P AAGNA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD, CHENNAI

Batch 2011-2015

REG. NO NAME OF THE CANDIDATE COMPANY NAME
613011103012 DIVYA. M RRP HOUSING PVT. LTD, CHENNAI
613011103015 ISHWARYA. B RRP HOUSING PVT. LTD, CHENNAI
613011103017 JIFNA. V RRP HOUSING PVT. LTD, CHENNAI
613011103023 MANGALAPRIYA. V RRP HOUSING PVT. LTD, CHENNAI
613011103031 PRIYA. R RRP HOUSING PVT. LTD, CHENNAI
613011103044 SELDHA NASSAR RRP HOUSING PVT. LTD, CHENNAI
613011103045 SHAHEENA BEGUM RRP HOUSING PVT. LTD, CHENNAI

Batch -2012-2016 SEC:IV-A

ROLL NO REG.NO NAME CGPA
(UP TO 6 SEM)
VCT12BECI002 613012103002 AMMU RESHMA MOHAN 8.44
VCT12BECI007 613012103007 ARUNA K 8.00
VCT12BECI011 613012103011 ASWATHY U 8.00
VCT12BECI024 613012103024 GAYATHRI P 7.93
VCT12BECI039 613012103039 KAVIPRIYA N 8.00

Batch -2012-2016 SEC:IV-B

ROLL NO REG.NO NAME CGPA (UP TO 6 SEM)
VCT12BECI074 613012103074 RAJASRIVINAYAKI .T 8.41
VCT12BECI077 613012103077 RENJUSHA 8.00
VCT12BECI064 613012103064 NIVEDHITHA.P.K 7.81
VCT12BECI070 613012103070 PRIYANKA.M 7.81

Batch -2013-2017-III YR

ROLL NO REG.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT CGPA (UP TO 4 SEM)
VCT13BECI044 613013103044 PRIYA DHARSINI V 8.27
VCT13BECI024 613013103024 HESNA JASMIN V 7.53
VCT13BECI022 613013103022 GOWTHAMI R 7.40

Batch -2014-2018 SEC:II-A

ROLL NO REG.NO NAME CGPA (UP TO 2 SEM)
VCT14BECI006 613014103006 ANARGHA B S 7.57
VCT14BECI039 613014103039 JANANI N 7.29
VCT14BECI005 613014103005 AMUTHA S 7.15